The statute "offers victims of domestic violence a kinder and gentler way of stopping violence that does not involve the harshness and stigma of criminal sanctions [and] provides practical help in a civil proceeding to the victim by requiring a lower burden of proof to be met than is necessary to obtain similar protections in a criminal proceeding" (Matter of Mark W. v Damion W., 25 Misc 3d 1148, 1149 [internal citations and quotation marks omitted]; see Family Ct Act § 812[2][b], [c]). Insofar as relevant here, "members of the same family or household" includes "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time" (Family Ct Act § 812[1][e]). Expressly excluded from the definition of "intimate relationship" are a "casual acquaintance" and "ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts" (Family Ct Act § 812[1][e]).