Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812, the Family Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the criminal courts over proceedings concerning certain criminal acts occurring "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household" (Family Ct Act § 812[1]).