No. 1-05-3370
[…] In re Estate of Nelson, 250 Ill. App. 3d at 287. Guardians only act as the hand of the court and are at all times subject to its direction in the manner in which they provide for the care and support of the disabled person. In re Estate of Nelson, 250 Ill. App. 3d at 287, citing In re Estate of Peterson, 103 Ill. App. 3d at 485-86. The court is under a duty to judicially interfere if the guardian is about to do anything that would cause harm or threaten harm to the ward. In re Estate of Nelson, 250 Ill. App. 3d at 287, citing In re Estate of D.W., 134 Ill. App. 3d 788 (1985); see also 755 ILCS 5/11a-20(a) (West 1998). Section 11a-20 provides that "[u]pon the filing of a petition by or on behalf of a disabled person or on its own motion, the court may * * * revoke the letters of guardianship of the * * * person." 755 ILCS 5/11a-20(a) (West 1998).