No. 1-05-3370
[…] Feltmeier v. Feltmeier, 207 Ill. 2d 263, 266-67 (2003); see also In re K.C., 323 Ill. App. 3d at 847, citing Village of Mundelein v. Franco, 317 Ill. App. 3d 512, 517 (2000).
A. The Plenary Guardian of the Person's Authority to Act
We begin our analysis with the August 29, 1997, order entered by the probate court appointing Amy B. as the plenary guardian of the person for Delores W. because that order was entered before Morrissey was appointed as her GAL. The procedure for the appointment of guardians for disabled adults is codified in the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (West 1998)). Section 11a-3(a) of the Probate Act provides that "the court may adjudge a person to be a disabled person and may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate." 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 1998). Section 11a-3(b) further provides that "[g]uardianship shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote the well-being of the disabled person, to protect him from neglect, exploitation, or abuse, and to encourage development of his maximum self-reliance and independence. Guardianship shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the individual's actual mental, physical and adaptive limitations." 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(b) (West 1998).
In this case, the probate court appointed Amy B. as Delores W.'s plenary guardian of the person.