No. 1-05-3370
[…] App. 3d 802, 809 (2005), citing In re Ashley F., 265 Ill. App. 3d 419, 424 (1994); 705 ILCS 405/1-2 (West 2004). While the Juvenile Court Act permits the juvenile court to appoint GALs for minors ( 705 ILCS 405/2-17(1)(a) (West 1998)), because its purpose is to serve minors, it does not contain a provision that permits the juvenile court to appoint a GAL for a mentally disabled adult parent who is not a minor but is a party to the proceedings. 705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 1998).
As previously noted in this opinion, the Probate Act governs proceedings involving disabled adults. 755 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 1998). Section 11a-10 provides that "[u]pon the filing of a petition pursuant to section 11a-8" of the Probate Act, "[t]he court shall appoint a [GAL] to report to the court concerning the respondent's best interests consistent with the provisions of this Section." 755 ILCS 5/11a-10 (West 1998). Section 11a-10 of the Probate Act clearly prescribes the procedure that must be followed by a court when appointing a GAL for a disabled person. 755 ILCS 5/11a-10 (West 1998).