In re Mark Scott Construction, LLC (Bankr.N.D.Ind. 2004)
[…] (1) A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.

M.C.L. § 339.2412.

Section 450.5007 of the Michigan Limited Liability Company Act mandates:

A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority shall not maintain an action, suit or proceeding in a court of this state until it has obtained a certificate of authority.

M.C.L. § 450.5007. The definition of a "foreign limited liability company" is "a limited liability company formed under laws other than the laws of this state." M.C.L. § 450.4102(i).

On November 10, 2003, MSC filed a voluntary chapter 11 bankruptcy petition in this court.