No. 02-0306-FT.
[…] Discussion
¶ 5. Mark argues that the evidence that he urinated on post office property was insufficient to prove criminal damage to property because there was no evidence of damage to the post office lobby. The precise issue here is whether urinating on a floor constitutes damage in violation of Wis. Stat. § 943.01(1). This court concludes that urinating does not cause damage, and that cleaning up urine is not the same as repairing. Damage connotes more than a superficial, transient alteration. It involves some degree of inherent structural alteration.
¶ 6. Wisconsin Stat. § 943.01(1) provides that "Whoever intentionally causes damage to any physical property of another without the person's consent" is guilty of a misdemeanor. This case turns on the interpretation of § 943.01(1). The interpretation of a statute and its application to a set of facts are questions of law we review de novo. Reyes v. Greatway Ins. Co ., 227 Wis.2d 357, 364-65, 597 N.W.2d 687 (1999).