No. 75-1120.
[…] Before COFFIN, Chief Judge, McENTEE and CAMPBELL, Circuit Judges.
ON PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS AND OTHER RELIEF
Petitioner is the plaintiff in an action filed in the District Court for the District of Puerto Rico seeking to recover demurrage charges for containers allegedly detained by defendant, an intervenor in the mandamus proceedings, Mayaguez Shoe Corporation. On February 12, 1975, the district court entered an order stating that the complaint would be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction unless it was amended within 10 days to allege jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1333 (admiralty). Petitioner had alleged jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which grants the district courts original jurisdiction over matters "arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies." Petitioner contends that its suit arises under the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. §§ 801-842, and the Intercostal Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. §§ 843-848. The court held the Shipping Acts to be purely regulatory statutes which created no private right of action under which a suit for demurrage might