In re Mariah C.
[…] A guardian ad litem may be appointed in any case when it is deemed by the court in which the action or proceeding is prosecuted, or by a judge thereof, expedient to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the . . . incompetent person . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 373, subdivision (c) authorizes a trial court to appoint a guardian ad litem for an incompetent person “on its own motion.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 373 provides in part: “When a guardian ad litem is appointed, he or she shall be appointed as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) If an . . . incompetent person is a party to an action or proceeding, upon the application of a relative or friend of such . . . incompetent person, or of any other party to the action or proceeding, or by the court on its own motion.”

“In a dependency case, a parent who is mentally incompetent must appear by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court.