NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The referenced document is actually a motion for reconsideration of the superior court’s award of attorney’s fees to Maleki.
Meagher’s contention that she is entitled to trial court attorney fees that she did not seek to recover in the trial court is not a valid ground upon which to appeal this judgment.
V. DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. The parties are to bear their own costs on appeal.
We concur: Lambden, J., Richman, J.
Civil Code section 1572 defines fraud as “any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: [¶] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; [¶] 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; [¶] 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, [¶] 5. Any other act fitted to deceive.”