NUMBER 13-15-00549-CV
[…] Regina sought to have Emanuel's daughter, Mares, appointed as Emanuel's guardian. On December 3, 2014, the trial court appointed Mares as the permanent guardian of the person and estate of Emanuel.
On January 29, 2015, in the 138th District Court of Cameron County, Texas, Regina filed an original petition for divorce against Emanuel.
On May 27, 2015, the County Court at Law Number Two of Cameron County transferred Emanuel's guardianship proceedings to the statutory probate court in Tarrant County, Texas pursuant to section 1023.003 of the Texas Estates Code. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1023.003 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("When a guardian or any other person desires to transfer the transaction of the business of the guardianship from one county to another, the person shall file a written application in the court in which the guardianship is pending stating the reason for the transfer.").
On July 31, 2015, Mares filed an answer on behalf of Emanuel to the petition for divorce filed by Regina in the 138th District Court of Cameron County, Texas.