In re Marek
[…] See Adv. No. 11-07035-TLM at Doc. Nos. 13-1, 13-2.

On December 21, 2011, Killgore filed a motion under § 1208(c)(3), seeking to dismiss Debtors' chapter 12 case for "cause" on the basis that Debtors had failed to file a proposed chapter 12 plan within the time required under § 1221.Doc. No. 34. Killgore did not set this matter for hearing.

Section 1221 provides: "The debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend such period if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable." Section 1208(c)(3) lists, as one of the nonexclusive grounds constituting "cause" for dismissal, the "failure to file a plan timely under section 1221 of this title."