In re Marek
[…] But being able to make a motion is a far cry from the chapter 12 trustee being able to grant the extension. Debtors' reliance on the idea that the chapter 12 trustee has that power is taken at their peril. Accord Blele, 03.1 I.B.C.R. at 86 (rejecting debtors' argument that deputy clerk of court's advice excused compliance with § 1221).

The second argument is similarly unpersuasive. There is nothing in the language of § 1221 that requires the Court to find a creditor prejudiced by the delay. Nor is the Court required to engage in any analysis beyond determining if the need for delay is "attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable." Debtors have failed to direct the Court to any authorities supporting their contention, and the Court has not, in independent research, found any.

While § 1221 is written in mandatory terms, § 1208 is permissively phrased - the court "may dismiss" for cause.