In re Marek
[…] See generally Ex. 218 (transcript).

Inasmuch as the documents, both those provided and those not produced, were also the subject of significant testimony at hearing, the details are addressed later in this Decision.

6. Objections, initial hearing, and amendments

Killgore, Troche, and the chapter 12 Trustee, Ford Elsaesser ("Trustee") all filed objections to confirmation of Debtors' proposed plan. Virtually all § 1225 requirements for confirmation were challenged to some extent. Included among these was a contention that Debtors were not eligible under § 109(f) to be chapter 12 debtors and, thus, could not satisfy the confirmation standards of § 1225(a)(1).

Section 1225(a)(1) requires debtors to prove the plan "complies with the provisions of this chapter and with the other applicable provisions of this title."

Two days before the scheduled hearing, Debtors filed a "response" to the confirmation objections, acknowledging that several serious issues were raised by Creditors and Trustee which would necessitate an evidentiary hearing.