In re Marek
[…] Collier ¶ 1221.01[2], at 1221-3 (footnotes omitted).

This Court has previously noted the firmness of the 90-day plan filing requirement. See In re Blele, 03.1 I.B.C.R. 85, 85-86 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2003).But it does not require a wealth of decisional law to address the issue here presented; the Code's terms are sufficiently plain and clear.

The chapter 12 case in Blele was ultimately dismissed for cause under § 1208(c)(1) (addressing "unreasonable delay") based on that debtor's conduct, including failure to meet the confirmation hearing timing requirements of § 1224. However, the Court also discussed § 1221 (and implicitly § 1208(c)(3)), even though it was "not the basis relied upon by the Court for dismissing the case in this instance." Id. at 85.

Under § 1221, the debtor "shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief[.]" This language is not reasonably subject to debate. The section allows, however, for the possibility of an extension "if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable." This phrasing replaced a prior version of § 1221 that allowed for an extension of the plan filing deadline if "substantially justified." See Collier ¶ 1221.01[2] at 1221-2 (referencing 1993 amendments).

Debtors failed to meet the statutory deadline.