June 28, 2001
[…] Pretrial credit and statutory good time might thus have reduced that twelve years by approximately six years (from the commencement of his pretrial incarceration). Moreover, under other statutes he had an opportunity to earn additional time off his sentence by working in the correctional institution or by exceptional personal achievement, accomplishment and other outstandingly meritorious performance.
General Statutes § 18-98a provides in relevant part: "Each person committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction who is employed within the institution to which he was sentenced . . . for a period of seven consecutive days . . . may have one day deducted from his sentence for such period, in addition to any other earned time, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction."