June 28, 2001
[…] R.'s conduct in prison, even since the filing of the termination petition, has interfered with his ability to meet her needs as of the adjudicatory date, now or in the reasonably foreseeable future and effectively prevented him from being able to do so. On March 31, 1995, he received a sentence of eighteen years suspended after twelve years, five years probation. Prior to sentencing, he had been incarcerated pretrial in lieu of bond for 568 days, more than eighteen months (18.9 months of thirty days), since his arrest on September 31, 1993. (Pet. Ex. 4 at 2.) Under General Statutes § 18-98d (a), he was entitled to credit for that pretrial incarceration toward his sentence.
Section 18-98d (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility from the time he was placed in presentence confinement to the time he began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (1) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (2) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for his presentence confinement, except that if a person is serving a term of imprisonment at the same time he is in presentence confinement on another charge and the conviction for such imprisonment is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence confinement in accordance with the provisions of this section. In the case of a fine each day spent in such confinement prior to sentencing shall be credited against the sentence at the rate of ten dollars."