Bankruptcy Case No. 10-42215-JDP.
[…] (emphasis added). Debtor has not done so here, and thus no homestead by declaration was ever established.
Whether Debtor has demonstrated an automatic homestead is a more complicated question. It is undisputed that Debtor owned and resided in the Home for several years, and thus under Idaho law, a homestead attached automatically "from and after the time the property [was] occupied as a principal residence by the owner." Idaho Code § 55-1004(1). On the other hand, it is also undisputed that Debtor vacated the Home on February 20, 2010, pursuant to the Home order. This is problematical for Debtor because under Idaho Code § 55-1006, a homestead is presumed abandoned "if the owner vacates the property for a continuous period of at least six (6) months." To prevent this presumption from arising, a homeowner may file a declaration of non-abandonment. Of course, that did not occur in Debtor's case, so the Court may presume that Debtor intended to abandon her homestead exemption.