In re MARCELO H., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MARCELO H., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Arroyas (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1439, 1445.) Subdivision (d) "allows the court to impose felony punishment for a misdemeanor committed with a gang-related purpose ...." (People v. Arroyas, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at p. 1445.) "When a misdemeanor is committed in violation of section 186.22 subdivision (d), it becomes a felony, at the judges discretion, for sentencing purposes." (People v. Arroyas, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at p. 1444. italics omitted.)
As we have already mentioned, Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides in pertinent part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." (Welf. & Inst.