NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At the close of the prosecution’s case, appellant made a motion pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 to dismiss the gang allegation based on the prosecution’s failure to prove the requisite predicate acts. The juvenile court denied the motion, believing such proof unnecessary. Thereafter, the prosecution moved to reopen its case to prove predicate acts. The court initially denied the motion. During closing arguments, however, over appellant’s objection and upon reconsideration of the applicable law, the court allowed the prosecution to reopen in an effort to prove the section 186.22 allegation.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 provides as follows: “At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore order, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered by the petition is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”
Appellant contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in allowing the prosecution to reopen the case. Appellant argues that since review of an unsuccessful motion for acquittal is limited to the evidence introduced at the time the motion was made (People v.