Case No. 17-60450
[…] The Internal Revenue Code allows parents under a certain income threshold to claim a nonrefundable CTC of $1,000.00 per qualifying child. 26 U.S.C. § 24(a). The CTC is used as a credit in calculating the amount of incomes tax actually paid by the taxpayer. Under the circumstances set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 24(d), the taxpayer may also be entitled to claim an ACTC. In short, the ACTC is a refundable credit payable to qualifying taxpayers and is calculated based on the amount of the CTC not used to offset the taxpayer's tax liability. See 26 U.S.C. § 24(d)(1).
"Threshold amount" means "(A) $110,000 in the case of a joint return, (B) $75,000 in the case of an individual who is not married, and (C) $55,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return." 26 U.S.C. §24(b)(2).