Case No. 17-60450
[…] In February 2018, the Trustee advised Debtor's counsel that $1,683.21 was owed to the bankruptcy estate, and that the calculation of this amount did not include a deduction for the CTC. The Debtor subsequently filed an amended Schedule A/B, listing a 2017 federal tax refund in the amount of $4,351.00 and an Illinois tax refund in the amount of $212.00. At the same time, the Debtor filed an amended Schedule C, exempting $1,697.00 of the federal refund and $114.00 of the Illinois refund under 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(g)(1). That statute exempts from judgment, attachment or distress for rent "[t]he debtor's right to receive ... a social security benefit, unemployment compensation, or public assistance benefit." The Debtor contends that the CTC is exempt from the bankruptcy estate as a "public assistance benefit" and therefore should be deducted from the amount of the tax refunds owed to the estate.