Chapter 7 No. 98 B 30062, Adversary Proceeding No. 99 A 00517
[…] Additionally, the divorce court held that the Debtor's conduct was willful.
In its order of May 7, 1998, the divorce court granted leave to Williams' attorney to file petitions seeking attorney's fees pursuant to 750 ILCS 5/508. WB filed a petition for attorney's fees on behalf of Williams, and, after a hearing, the court entered judgment in favor of WB and against the Debtor in the amount of $19,553.09 for fees and $1,333.35 in expenses.
750 ILCS 5/508 provides in relevant part:
The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own costs and attorney's fees and for the costs and attorney's fees necessarily incurred or, for the purpose of enabling a party lacking sufficient financial resources to obtain or retain legal representation, expected to be incurred by any party, which award shall be made in connection with the following: The maintenance or defense of any proceeding under this act. . . . In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay the costs and