No. 566 2014.
[…] As previously noted, Desmond has filed a number of unsuccessful motions and petitions in the courts of this state. The United States District Court for the District of Delaware has held that Desmond is precluded from filing a civil action in forma pauperis while incarcerated unless he is in “imminent danger of serious physical injury” at the time of the filing of his complaint, because he has filed more than three civil actions that were dismissed as frivolous or for failure to state a claim. Under 10 Del. C. § 8804(f), an inmate may not proceed in forma pauperis if he previously filed three or more complaints, in federal or state court, that were dismissed as frivolous, malicious, or for failure to state a claim, unless he “is under imminent danger of serious physical injury at the time that the complaint is filed.”
Desmond v. Phelps, 2010 WL 1287079 (D.Del. Mar. 30, 2010).