In re M.A.N.
[…] Thus, we reject respondent-mother's argument that the trial court failed to address whether she is fit to parent the child.

III. Respondent-mother's challenge to the trial court's verification of the custodians' resources

Respondent-mother next contends that the trial court erred by failing to verify the custodians' resources as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1. Again, we disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 provides that, when a trial court appoints a custodian at a review or permanency planning hearing, it "shall verify that the person receiving custody . . . understands the legal significance of the placement . . . and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile." We have held that the trial court is not required to make specific findings of fact to satisfy this verification requirement if the record shows that the custodian has adequate resources and understands the legal significance of the placement.