In re M.A.N.
[…] The trial court conducted the next review hearing on 13 May 2015 and entered an order concluding that it was in Mason's best interests to award legal custody to his maternal grandparents. Both parents timely appealed.

Analysis

I. Respondent-father's challenge to the findings concerning placement within six months

Respondent-father argues that the trial court's findings failed to address whether it was possible to place Mason with either parent within the next six months—one of the statutory factors identified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e). As explained below, we disagree.

When a child is not placed with a parent at a permanency planning hearing, the court is required to find, if relevant, "[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be placed with a parent within the next six months and, if not, why such placement is not in the juvenile's best interests." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(1). In making findings of fact mandated by a statute, a trial court need not list all of the factors or recite the statutory language verbatim so long as its "order embraces the substance of the statutory provisions."