In re Malul
[…] Pursuant to CSA § 854(c), "enterprise" is defined broadly to "include any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." Additionally, CSA § 854(d) expressly confirms the breadth of the statute's application, providing "[t]he provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purpose."

Under CSA § 854, it was illegal for Fritzel to incorporate Heartland, to solicit investments in Heartland, and to sell securities in Heartland.