holding that Pennsylvania law prohibits a creditor from appearing at a meeting of creditors through a non-attorney
[…] The conclusion becomes inescapable that Congressional amendments have refined the first meeting into a battleground where guile and strategy will win the day. These amendments have expanded the scope of inquiry at the § 341 meeting so as to lend significant strategic value to the creditor's examination. I, therefore, hold that the examination of a debtor at a first meeting of creditors constitutes the practice of law as that term is interpreted in Pennsylvania.
As indicated earlier, however, state law "must yield" if inconsistent with the bankruptcy statute.
11 U.S.C. § 343 of the Bankruptcy Code reads as follows:
The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under § 341(a) of this title. Creditors, any indenture trustee, any trustee or examiner in the case, or the United States trustee may examine the debtor. The United States trustee may administer the oath required under this section (emphasis ours).
In this section, Congress has authorized the individuals identified to pose questions of the debtor regardless of their absence of a license to practice law.