NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Opinion
NOT FOR PUBLICATION
ORDER ON MOTION TO DISMISS OR TRANSFER VENUE
PETER W. BOWIE, Chief Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court.
Nancy Wolf, the Chapter 7 trustee for this case, moved to dismiss or transfer the case to the Central District of California for the reason that venue lies in the Central District, not the Southern District of California.
The governing statute is 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district -
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, . . ..
In the instant case, debtors reside in Temecula, in Riverside County, which is in the Central District of California. 28 U.S.C. § 84. There is no contention that they reside or are domiciled in the Southern District. Mr.