No. 335758
[…] Because the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over respondent, we vacate in part and remand.
Respondent's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because it failed to follow the proper procedure when it ordered service of notice by publication. We review this issue de novo. In re Terry, 240 Mich App 14, 20; 610 NW2d 563 (2000).
MCL 712A.13 provides for alternative service and states, in pertinent part:
[I]f the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section, he may order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct. It shall be sufficient to confer jurisdiction if (1) personal service is effected at least 72 hours before the date of hearing; (2) registered mail is mailed at least 5 days before the date of hearing if within the state or 14 days if outside of the state; (3) publication is made once in some newspaper printed and circulated in the county in which said court is located at least 1 week before the time fixed in the summons or notice for the hearing. [Emphasis added.]
"While [the statute] allows for alternative methods of service of process, it still requires that the trial court first determine that personal service is impracticable." In re Adair, 191 Mich App 710, 714; 478 NW2d 667 (1991). Consistent with this is MCR 3.920(B)(4)(b):