Case No. 17-52856 SLJ
[…] The controlling provision is not found in the Bankruptcy Rules, as Debtor seems to believe, but in the Bankruptcy Code itself. In relevant part, Bankruptcy Code § 1307(c) provides, "[O]n request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing , the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause[.]" (emphasis added).
To determine what is meant by the phrase "after notice and a hearing," we look to § 102, which supplies the "rules of construction" for the Bankruptcy Code. It states at subsection (1) "that ‘after notice and a hearing’, or a similar phrase
(A) means after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances; but
(B) authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly and if—
(i) such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest; or
(ii) there is insufficient time for a hearing to be commenced before such act must be done, and the court authorizes such act
Bankruptcy Rule 1017(a) purportedly implements § 1307(c).