In re Maldonado v. Celebrity Resort, W.C. No
[…] II.

The ALJ determined that the employer terminated the claimant's employment on September 26, 2006, based on allegation that the claimant engaged in favoritism involving a coworker who he later married in 2009. The respondents contend that the ALJ erred in finding that the claimant was not responsible for the termination of his employment and thereby entitled to temporary total disability benefits. We are not persuaded that the ALJ committed reversible error.

Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S., and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. (referred to as the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.