06-02-2022
[…] (Tr. 74, Oct. 7, 2021.) Based on the foregoing, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it determined that it is in MA.L.-C.'s best interest to be placed in the temporary custody of CCDCFS.
{¶40} Mother also claims that the court failed to affirm the allegations in the complaint. It is not necessary, however, for the agency to prove each and every allegation in a complaint for an adjudication, nor is it required that each and every fact that may support an adjudication be explicitly included in a complaint. R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) provides that the "sworn complaint may be upon information and belief, and * * * shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child * * * is an abused, neglected, or dependent child is based."
{¶41} In the instant case, the magistrate expressly noted his ability to make appropriate amendments to the complaint based on the evidence presented at the adjudicatory hearing. He stated: