CIVIL CASE NO. 11-00032
[…] Furthermore, based upon all of the above, the court finds that the excessive leaking of the packing gland was the reason for the water ingress into the steering gear room and that its catastrophic failure was a contributing factor in the sinking of the ship.
IV. THE LIMITATIONS ACT
The Shipowners Limitation of Liability Act allows the vessel owner to limit its liability in the event of a casualty or a loss. 46 U.S.C.A. §30505(a) provides:
The liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.
Under 46 U.S.C.A. §30505(b), a shipowner is entitled to limitation from claimants for:
Those arising from any ... loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.
The interest of Petitioner's total value in Majestic Blue is alleged to be $33,500.00, representing the value of the Main Skiff and life jackets as the Majestic Blue sank with all its appurtenances and equipment in the Western Pacific and was not recovered.