In re Magdaleno
[…] (Cohn v. Goodday (1923) 191 Cal. 615, 625-626; see Murphy, supra, 140 Cal. at p. 147; accord Adams v. Young (1967) 255 Cal.App.2d 145, 160; Hillyer v. Hynes (1917) 33 Cal.App. 506, 510.)

Here, the object of the proposed cause of action for a constructive trust is to return the property to Magdaleno's estate. Code of Civil Procedure section 318 provides: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action." Code of Civil Procedure section 319 provides, in pertinent part: "No cause of action . . . arising out of the title to real property . . . can be effectual, unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action . . . or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person was seized or