D059853 Super. Ct. No. HC20047
[…] (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(2).) After Marsy's Law, the deferral period is 15 years unless the Board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the prisoner will be suitable for parole in 10 years, in which case the deferral period is 10 years. (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(3)(A-B).) If the Board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the prisoner will be suitable for parole in seven years, the Board has discretion to set a three-, five-, or seven-year deferral period. (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(3)(B), (C).)
However, Marsy's Law also authorizes the Board to advance a hearing date on its own accord or at the request of a prisoner. "The board may in its discretion . . . advance a hearing . . . to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner . . . ." (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(4).)