In re Madison Square Boys & Girls Club, Inc.
[…] See Order, dated July 29, 2022 [ECF No. 86].

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable Statutes and Authorities

A. 28 U.S.C. § 156(c) and the SDNY Protocol

The Clerk is the "official custodian of the records and dockets of the bankruptcy court." 28 U.S.C. § 156(e). When it appears that there will be a distribution to unsecured creditors, the Clerk must "keep in a claims register a list of claims filed in a case." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 5003(b). The authority to retain a claims agent to assist the Clerk comes from 28 U.S.C. § 156(c), which states in pertinent part:

Any court may utilize . . . services . . . off the court's premises, which pertain to the provision of notices, dockets, calendars, and other administrative information to parties in [bankruptcy cases], where the costs of such . . . services are paid for out of the assets of the estate and are not charged to the United States. The utilization of such . . . services shall be subject to such conditions and limitations as the pertinent circuit council may prescribe.

Thus, a claims agent may be retained in a bankruptcy case to assist the Clerk with certain administrative tasks and be compensated by the bankruptcy estate.