In re Madeline S.
[…] Madeline had made a similar disclosure to her therapist and to a detective who interviewed her. Madeline also disclosed to an investigating social worker that father hit and slapped her head and kissed her vagina.

In March 2014, DCFS filed a section 342 petition, petitioning the court to find jurisdiction over the children pursuant to section 300, subdivisions (a), (b), (d) and (j), and alleging that both children were at substantial risk of serious physical harm based on father’s alleged physical and sexual abuse of Madeline.

Section 342 provides that “[i]n any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.... [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.”

DCFS conducted further interviews regarding the section 342 petition. Madeline reported that her father had taken both of his hands and “boxed” her ears and hit her on the top of her head on a single occasion.