In re Macklin
[…] The framework in this Circuit for making that determination is outlined in the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals decision in Fitzpatrick v. City of Atlanta, 2 F.3d 1112 (11th Cir. 1993). The Court applied that standard in this proceeding.

VI. Discussion A. The debtor's contention that the 15 U.S.C. § 1638 "Truth in Lending" disclosures were not made 1. The disclosures were not required.

The disclosure requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1638 apply only to "consumer credit transaction[s]." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a) (parenthetical added). Section 1602(h) reads:

The adjective `consumer', used with reference to a credit transaction, characterizes the transaction as one in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.

15 U.S.C. § 1602(h).