In re Macklin
[…] C. The plaintiff's contentions that the defendant violated the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act

The plaintiff also contends that the defendant violated certain provisions of the truth in lending statutes that were added by the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act, and the rules promulgated in accordance with that statute, namely 15 U.S.C. § 1639; 12 C.F.R. § 226.32 and 12 C.F.R. § 226.31. In the answers she gave in response to the interrogatories propounded by the defendant, the plaintiff claimed specifically that the defendant violated section 1639(a)(1) by failing to provide her with the disclosure required by section 1639(a)(1)(A). That disclosure was, "You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application." Id. She also included the disclosure required by 1639(a)(1)(B), that is, "If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan." Id.