In re Macklin
[…] Two, because those provisions do not apply, the defendant did not, and could not, have violated any of those provisions in connection with either of those loans.

Therefore, based on the above, the defendant is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law in regard to the plaintiff's contention that it violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a)(1); 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h); 12 C.F.R. § 226.32 or 12 C.F.R. § 226.31.

D. The plaintiff's Equal Credit Opportunity Act contentions

The plaintiff also contends that the defendant violated the Equal Credit Opportunity Act in connection with both mortgage loans. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1691a- 1691f; strategy C.F.R. §§ 202.1-202.16.

Section 1691(a)(1) provides, "It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract). . . ." 5 U.S.C. §§ 1691a(1). Associated regulations provide, "Discriminate against an applicant means to treat an applicant less favorably than other applicants." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(n).

A plaintiff may prove unlawful discrimination under the ECOA by one or more of three theories.