In re Macklin
[…] The plaintiff claims that the defendant violated rule 226.31(b) by not making the disclosures required by section 1639(a)(1)(A) (B), and by not making them, "clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep." 12 C.R.F. § 226.31(b). The plan also contends the defendant violated Rule 226.31(c)(i) by not making those disclosures "at least three business days prior to consummation of [the] mortgage transaction[s]. . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 226.31(c)(i) (parenthetical added).

Again, the statutes and regulations the plaintiff invokes do not apply here.

Section 1639 and Rule 226.32 by their express terms apply only to loans described in 15 U.S.C. § 1602aa. Section 1602(aa)(1) provides, "A mortgage referred to in this subsection means aconsumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage transaction, a reverse mortgage transaction, or a transaction under an open end credit plan. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1) (emphasis added).