No. 305951 No. 305952 No. 305954 No. 305955
[…] Baczewski was also provided anger management classes and reading classes while in prison, but he failed to benefit from them. Thus, the record shows that petitioner made reasonable efforts toward reunification.
Baczewski also argues that counsel was ineffective for failing to move for the appointment of a guardian for himself. Because Baczewski did not raise this argument in the trial court, our review is limited to errors apparent on the record. Sabin, 242 Mich App at 658-659. Under MCL 700.5306(1), the trial court may appoint a guardian if it "finds by clear and convincing evidence both that the individual for whom a guardian is sought is an incapacitated individual and that the appointment is necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the incapacitated individual[.]" An "[i]ncapacitated individual" is "an individual who is impaired by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency . . . to the extent of lacking sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate informed decisions." MCL 700.1105(a).