CASE NO. 3:CV-10-0765.
[…] The issue of whether it is a debt is the same. If it is not a debt, then I agree with Appellant, it is not equity. Given the not-for-profit nature of the camp, the conclusion is that it is a donation. This is the conclusion reached by the Bankruptcy Court and I find that it is correct. I conclude the Bankruptcy Court was correct in finding the advances made subsequent to March 17, 1997 were not loans.
Appellant also contends the Debtor ratified the advances as loans. Judge Thomas relied upon § 715 of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law which provides:
(a) No contract or other transaction between a coporation and one or more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation, firm, association or other entity in which one or more of its directors or officers are directors or officers, or have a substantial financial interest, shall be either void or voidable for this reason alone or by reason alone that such director or directors or officer or officers are present at the meeting of the board, or of a committee thereof, which authorizes such contract or transaction, or that his or their votes are counted for such purpose:
(1) If the material facts as to such director's or officer's interest in such contract or transaction and as to any such common directorship, officership or financial interest are disclosed in good faith or known to the board or committee, and the board or committee authorizes such contract or transaction by a vote sufficient for such purpose without counting the vote or votes of such interested director or officer; or
(2) If the material facts as to such director's or officer's interest in such contract or transaction and as to any such common directorship, officership or financial interest are disclosed in good faith or known to be the members entitled to vote thereon, if any, and such contract or transaction is authorized by vote of such members.
(b) If such good faith disclosure of the material facts as to the director's or officer's interest in the contract or transaction and as to any such common directorship, officership or financial interest, is made to the directors or members, or known to the board or committee or members authorizing such contract or transaction, as provided in paragraph (a), the contract or transaction may not be avoided by the corporation for the reasons set forth in paragraph (a).