No. 02-10-123-CV
[…] We deny the petition for writ of mandamus as moot.
In conjunction with a criminal proceeding involving Bradley Dean Clifton, the State issued a subpoena requiring Macdonald to appear and produce documents on April 16, 2010. Macdonald received the subpoena on April 9, 2010, and, later that day, filed a motion to quash and for protection from the State's subpoena asserting the attorney-client privilege and requesting a hearing on the motion. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 24.06(3) (Vernon 2009) (providing that witness is deemed to have refused to obey a subpoena only when he fails to appear when summoned and "refuses without legal cause to produce evidence in his possession which he has been summoned to bring with him and produce").