In re MacDonald
[…] The Court must look first to the language of the statute and where the language is "clear and unambiguous the plain meaning of the statute reflects the legislative intent and judicial construction is not permitted." Universal Underwriters Ins Group v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 256 Mich App 541, 544; 666 NW2d 294 (2003) (quotation marks and citation omitted). In analyzing statutory language, the Court should give words their "ordinary and generally accepted meaning." Tryc v Mich Veterans' Facility, 451 Mich 129, 135-136; 545 NW2d 642 (1996).

MCL 712A.6 states:

The court has jurisdiction over adults as provided in this chapter and as provided in chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1082, and may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction. However, those orders shall be incidental to the jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile or juveniles.

MCR 3.973(A) states:

A dispositional hearing is conducted to determine what measures the court will take with respect to a child properly within its jurisdiction and, when applicable, against any adult, once the court has determined following trial, plea of admission, or plea of no contest that one or more of the statutory grounds alleged in the petition are true.

The language of both MCL 712A.6 and MCR 3.973(A) provides that the trial court has authority to make any order that the court determines is necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a child under its jurisdiction. We agree with respondent that although the trial court had this power concerning D.M. and herself, the trial court's order exceeded the scope of its power and interfered with her constitutional right to parent J.M.