In re MacDonald
[…] It was also respondent's position that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over J.M., and so it could not order visitation between J.M. and D.M. The trial court disagreed with respondent's contentions and concluded that because it had jurisdiction over respondent, it could order respondent to facilitate supervised visitation between D.M. and J.M.:

[Respondent] suggests the Court's prior order is focused at her daughter, [J.M.], when it is actually focused at [respondent]. MCL 712A.6 permits the Court in a child protective proceeding to "make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile . . . under its jurisdiction." See also, MCR 3.973(A).
Since [J.M.] is a child in the care and custody of her mother, the Court's order of September 21, 2011[,] requires [respondent] to facilitate visits between [D.M.] and [J.M.].