11-40644 11-40645
[…] Trinity Falls is a subsequent purchaser from the Original Buyer of certain tracts of the Properties, having purchased approximately 1,040 acres of real property and 253 residential lots along with other intangible property, entitlements and development rights on or about July 20, 2016.
20. CCH has not received any assessments or transfer fees under the Transfer Fee Covenant since the Termination in 2012 (if at all). Nonetheless, CCH re-filed the "Notice of Private Transfer Fee Obligation" in the real property records every three years (in 2015, 2018, and 2021).
Section 5.203(d)(1) requires that: "A person required to file a notice under this section shall … refile the notice described by this section not earlier than the 30th day before the third anniversary of the original filing date described by Subsection (a) and within a similar 30-day period every third year thereafter …." Tex. Prop. Code § 5.202(d)(1).
21. On September 21, 2021, CCH filed a so-called "Notice of Rescission and Invalidity" in the deed records (the "Notice of Rescission"), purporting to rescind, invalidate and void the Termination.