11-40644 11-40645
[…] Rather, the Declarant retained the right to terminate in its "sole and absolute discretion" without joinder of the Affected Parties.
8. In 2011, the Texas legislature generally prohibited the imposition of private transfer fees such as the Transfer Fee Covenant: "Except as provided by this subchapter, a private transfer fee obligation created on or after the effective date of this subchapter is not binding or enforceable against a subsequent owner or subsequent purchaser of an interest in real property and is void." Tex. Prop. Code § 5.202(a). As to any then-existing transfer fee covenants, § 5.203 of the Texas Property Code, which was effective on June 17, 2011, detailed the notice requirements for the continuation of existing private transfer fee obligations: "A person who receives a private transfer fee under a private transfer fee obligation created before the effective date of this subchapter must, on or before January 31, 2012, file for record a 'Notice of Private Transfer Fee Obligation' as provided by this section in the real property records of each county in which the property is located." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.203(a). In addition, § 5.203(b) required that: "Multiple payees of a single private transfer fee under a private transfer fee obligation must designate one payee as the payee of record for the fee." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.203(b).
9. On September 9, 2011, pursuant to § 5.203(b) of the Texas Property Code, CCH was designated as payee and trustee to act on behalf of all payees under the Transfer Fee Covenant.