06-22-00011-CV
[…] Father contends that, without the findings required by Section 263.401(b), the trial court could not retain the suit on its docket, so it lost jurisdiction on August 2, 2021. Father does not contest that the Texas Supreme Court had the authority to modify or suspend the deadlines and procedures in Section 263.401. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.0035 (Supp.) ("Notwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor."). Rather, he contends that, after the Supreme Court's eighteenth emergency order, the trial court was required to comply with Section 263.401(b) in order to extend the initial dismissal date provided in Section 263.401(a).