06-22-00011-CV
[…] Because a court's jurisdiction to decide a case is a question of law, we conduct a de novo review. In re E.N., No. 06-18-00019-CV, 2018 WL 3384381, at *2 (Tex. App.-Texarkana July 12, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing City of Houston v. Rhule, 417 S.W.3d 440, 442 (Tex. 2013); Hearts Bluff Game Ranch, Inc. v. State, 381 S.W.3d 468, 476 (Tex. 2012)). In a suit in which the Department has been appointed temporary managing conservator of a child, Section 263.401(a) provides that a trial court loses jurisdiction over the suit "on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator," unless it has either "commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1)." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(a).