No. 18-1335
[…] At the time of the termination hearing, the mother had lost her place of residence at transitional housing due to the positive drug tests and had failed to secure a new residence. The termination order notes the mother agreed the child could not be returned to her home and that she was preparing for homelessness.
The mother appeals the grounds for termination under subsection (g) and (h) of Iowa Code section 232.116(1). We find the State has met its burden of proving grounds for termination under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(h) and decline to discuss subsection (g).
The relevant subsection provides parental rights may be terminated when:
The court finds that all of the following have occurred:Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h).
(1) The child is three years of age or younger.
(2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance pursuant to section 232.96.
(3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of the child's parents for at least six months of the last twelve months, or for the last six consecutive months and any trial period at home has been less than thirty days.
(4) There is clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child's parents as provided in section 232.102 at the present time.