No. 18-1335
[…] App. 1998). The mother continues to test positive, and the last positive test listed in the record was approximately one week before the termination hearing. Therefore, the State proved by clear and convincing evidence that the child could not be returned to the mother's care at the present time and termination is warranted under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(h). See id.
IV. Best Interests of the Child
The mother next argues the court improperly determined that termination is in the best interests of the child. "In considering whether to terminate the rights of a parent . . . , the court shall give primary consideration to the child's safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child." Iowa Code § 232.116(2). The mother claims the child's relationship with her must be maintained because she is the only parent the child has ever known since the father was not involved in the child's life.