No. 20AP-345
[…] No. 2001-G-2340 (July 20, 2001). Accordingly, the R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)(d) best-interest factor weighed in favor of granting FCCS permanent custody.
{¶ 51} The R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)(e) best-interest factor asks whether any of the factors in R.C. 2151.414(E)(7) through (11) apply to the parents and child. The court found R.C. 2151.414(E)(10) applicable to the case, which describes the situation where the "parent has abandoned the child." R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that "[f]or purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days." This court has "taken the position that the question whether a parent intended to relinquish parental rights is irrelevant to a determination of abandonment for purposes of R.C. 2151.414(E)(10)," as R.C. 2151.011(C) defines abandonment " 'solely in terms of the time between contacts.' " In re