In re M. V. R.
[…] If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe the child committed the alleged offense, the burden is on the child to rebut this presumption by demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety. If the court finds that the child has not rebutted the presumption by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall certify the proceeding.
Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3. "If the juvenile court decides not to order certification in a case in which the presumption described in subdivision 3 applies, the court shall designate the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution . . . ." Id., subd. 8(b).

Given the certification process that the state selected, respondent had the opportunity to show that retaining his case in the juvenile system for an EJJ prosecution served public safety.