In re M. V. R.
[…] The purpose of the laws relating to children alleged or adjudicated to be delinquent is to promote the public safety and reduce juvenile delinquency by maintaining the integrity of the substantive law prohibiting certain behavior and by developing individual responsibility for lawful behavior. This purpose
should be pursued through means that are fair and just, that recognize the unique characteristics and needs of children, and that give children access to opportunities for personal and social growth.
Minn. Stat. § 260B.001, subd. 2 (2022). "The laws relating to juvenile courts shall be liberally construed to carry out [that] purpose." Id., subd. 3 (2022); see, Minn. R. Juv. Delinq. P. 1.02 (using the same language as Minn. Stat. § 260B.001, subd. 2).

Consistent with the pursuit of the purpose of the juvenile-justice system "through means that are fair and just, that recognize the unique characteristics and needs of children, and that give children access to opportunities for personal and social growth," Minnesota Statutes section 260B.198 (2022) authorizes multiple dispositional options to address the needs of a juvenile who has violated a criminal law. See Minn.