In re M. N. V.
[…] In fact, the record before us establishes overwhelmingly that the adoption and termination were in M.N.V.’s best interest in light of Father's demonstrated abandonment and neglect, and the readiness and willingness of Crystal Winters and Everette Winters to continue to care for and raise M.N.V. as they have done for many years.

3. The trial court did not err in its application of the adoption statute by approving Crystal Winters' adoption of M.N.V.

Crystal Winters readily satisfied the custody requirements of section 453.080 which provides in pertinent part:

1. The court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the adoption shall be finalized. During such hearing, the court shall ascertain whether:

(1) The person sought to be adopted, if a child, has been in the lawful and actual custody of the petitioner for a period of at least six months prior to entry of the adoption decree. "Lawful and actual custody" shall include a transfer of custody pursuant to the laws of this state, another state, a territory of the United States, or another country.