In re M. N. V.
[…] E.D. 1996) ; In re Adoption of Siler , 240 Mo.App. 1097, 225 S.W.2d 379 (1949); In re Adoption of Baby Boy W. , 701 S.W.2d 534 (Mo. App. W.D. 1985) (declined to follow on other grounds by In re Baby Girl --- , 850 S.W.2d 64 (Mo. banc 1993) ).

Section 453.015(5) defines "stepparent" as "the spouse of a biological or adoptive parent."

We see no reason to treat Everette Winters' custody different because his spouse is the court-appointed guardian as opposed to the child's parent. From a purely legal perspective, the roles, rights, and responsibilities of guardians and parents are similar. Section 475.010(8) defines a guardian as "one appointed by a court to have the care and custody of the person of a minor." And section 475.025 deems parents to be the natural guardians of a child. The powers of a guardian may be limited or terminated like those of a parent.