In re M M Equities, LLC
[…] Count II of the Plaintiff's complaint alleges violations in conjunction with the New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act, Title XXXI, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A (the" NH Act"). Section 358-A:2 provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any person to use any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce within this state. Such unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice shall include, but is not limited to, the following. . . .

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A:2. Section 358-A:2 then continues to enumerate a list of precluded actions. While the New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act allows for broad protection, it is not without limits. Specifically exempt from the Act's purview is "[t]rade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of . . . the financial institutions and insurance regulators of other states, or federal banking or securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate unfair or deceptive trade practices."Id. at § 358-A:3. NewAlliance argues that it is a Connecticut state-chartered savings bank regulated by Connecticut's banking regulation statutes.