In re M. Kuek
[…] In re Olive/Metts Minors, 297 Mich.App. 41-42 (citations omitted). "The trial court may also consider a parent's history of domestic violence, the parent's compliance with his or her case service plan, the parent's visitation history with the child, the children's well-being while in care, and the possibility of adoption." White, 303 Mich.App. at 714.

Respondent-father argues that DHHS left the option of a guardianship for MDK "unexplored" while pursuing termination. In this case, the conditions under MCL 712A.19a(9) that allow a court to consider a guardianship before termination of a respondent's parental rights were not met. See In re Rippy, 330 Mich.App. 350, 359; 948 N.W.2d 131 (2019) ("[E]ither the DHHS must demonstrate under [MCL 712A.19a(8)] that initiating the termination of parental rights to the child is clearly not in the child's best interests," or "the court must not order the agency to initiate termination proceedings under MCL 712A.19a(8).") (quotation marks and citation omitted). Even if one of these conditions has been met, a court can order a guardianship only "if the court determines that it is in the child's best interests." MCL 712A.19a(9)(c). The trial court in this case did not make a determination that a guardianship would be in MDK's best interests.