In re M. J. B.
[…] J.J.P., 831 N.W.2d at 269; see Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(a) (2012) ("No adjudication upon the status of any child in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities imposed by conviction, nor shall any child be deemed a criminal by reason of this adjudication, nor shall this adjudication be deemed a conviction of crime . . . ."). As a result, the legislature has enacted different statutes to govern the expungement of criminal records and the expungement of juvenile delinquency records. Compare Minn. Stat. §§ 609A.01-.03, 299C.11, subd. 1 (2012) (criminal) with Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 6 (juvenile).

Chapter 609A and Minn. Stat. § 299C.11, subd. 1(b), control the expungement of criminal records. Chapter 609A "provides the grounds and procedures for expungement of criminal records under section 13.82; 152.18, subdivision 1; 299C.11, where a petition is authorized under section 609A.02, subdivision 3; or other applicable law." Minn. Stat. § 609A.01 (emphasis added).