In re M. J. B.
[…] On appeal, the state contends that the district court erred when it sua sponte considered M.J.B.'s expungement petition under Minn. Stat. § 609A.03. We review the district court's decision to expunge records for an abuse of discretion. State v. Ambaye, 616 N.W.2d 256, 261 (Minn. 2000). A district court abuses its discretion when it misapplies the law. In re Adoption of T.A.M., 791 N.W.2d 573, 578 (Minn. App. 2010).

It is well settled that the legislature treats the adjudication of delinquency as distinct from a criminal conviction. J.J.P., 831 N.W.2d at 269; see Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(a) (2012) ("No adjudication upon the status of any child in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities imposed by conviction, nor shall any child be deemed a criminal by reason of this adjudication, nor shall this adjudication be deemed a conviction of crime . . . ."). As a result, the legislature has enacted different statutes to govern the expungement of criminal records and the expungement of juvenile delinquency records. Compare Minn. Stat. §§ 609A.01-.03, 299C.11, subd. 1 (2012) (criminal) with Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 6 (juvenile).