14-23-00969-CV
[…] App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 7, 2023, pet. filed) (mem. op.) (holding law enforcement had probable cause when an accomplice statement implicated the juvenile defendant in murder because it was a statement against the accomplice's own interest).
We overrule M.B.'s first issue.
Section 54.02 Factors
Concluding that there is sufficient evidence of probable cause, we move to M.B.'s second issue, which is a challenge to the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence of the section 54.02 factors. See Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(f).
In its order waiving jurisdiction, the juvenile court considered: (1) that the offense was against a person; (2) the sophistication and maturity of M.B.; (3) the record and previous history of M.B.; and (4) "the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services and facilities currently available to the Juvenile Court." The juvenile court considered four of the factors set out in the Code in making its decision to waive jurisdiction. See Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(f). "Any combination of these criteria may suffice to support a waiver of jurisdiction; not every criterion need weigh in favor of transfer."