14-23-00969-CV
[…] (4) the sophistication and maturity of the child;
(5) the record and previous history of the child; and
(6) the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile court.Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(f). "Any combination of these criteria may suffice to support a waiver of jurisdiction; not every criterion need weigh in favor of transfer." In re C.M.M., 503 S.W.3d 692, 701 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied). The factors listed in section 54.02(f) are non-exclusive. Bell, 649 S.W.3d at 886.
If the juvenile court waives jurisdiction, "it shall state specifically in the order its reasons for waiver and certify its action, including the written order and findings of the court." Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(h). The statutory scheme directs the juvenile court to state the reasons for the waiver set out in the statute. Thomas, 623 S.W.3d at 379. Section 54.02(h) allows for findings but does not require case- specific fact-finding beyond a statement of the reasons for transfer.