In re Lyon
[…] The court is also mindful that "setoffs in bankruptcy have long been `generally favored,' a presumption in favor of their enforcement exists."In re De Laurentiis Enter. Group Inc., 963 F.2d 1269, 1277 (9th Cir. 1992) (citation omitted).

Debtors contend that they did not consent to the security interest and, under federal consumer protection laws, the security interest is invalid. The parties do not dispute that Pentagon is subject to such laws.

Specifically, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1666h of TILA provides:

(a) Offset against consumer's funds

A card issuer may not take any action to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising in connection with a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer unless —

(1) such action was previously authorized in writing by the cardholder in accordance with a credit plan whereby the cardholder agrees periodically to pay debts incurred in his open end credit account by permitting the card issuer periodically to deduct all or a portion of such debt from the cardholder's deposit account, and

(2) such action with respect to any outstanding disputed amount not be taken by the card issuer upon request of the cardholder.

Regulation Z, which implements this section, nevertheless provides that a card issuer may offset a cardholder's indebtedness if it obtains or enforces a consensual security interest in the funds. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.12(d)(2).

This entire provision states:

(d) Offsets by card issuer prohibited.

(1) A card issuer may not take any action, either before or after termination of credit card privileges, to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising from a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.

(2) This paragraph does not alter or affect the right of a card issuer acting under state or federal law to do any of the following with regard to funds of a cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer if the same procedure is constitutionally available to creditors generally: Obtain or enforce a consensual security interest in the funds; attach or otherwise levy upon the funds; or obtain or enforce a court order relating to the funds.

12 C.F.R. § 226.12

The applicable Official Staff Commentary to this section refines the meaning of "consensual" as follows: