In re Lyon
[…] (2) such action with respect to any outstanding disputed amount not be taken by the card issuer upon request of the cardholder.

Regulation Z, which implements this section, nevertheless provides that a card issuer may offset a cardholder's indebtedness if it obtains or enforces a consensual security interest in the funds. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.12(d)(2).

This entire provision states:

(d) Offsets by card issuer prohibited.

(1) A card issuer may not take any action, either before or after termination of credit card privileges, to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising from a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.

(2) This paragraph does not alter or affect the right of a card issuer acting under state or federal law to do any of the following with regard to funds of a cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer if the same procedure is constitutionally available to creditors generally: Obtain or enforce a consensual security interest in the funds; attach or otherwise levy upon the funds; or obtain or enforce a court order relating to the funds.

12 C.F.R. § 226.12

The applicable Official Staff Commentary to this section refines the meaning of "consensual" as follows:

1. Security interest — limitations.