DRB 21-274
[…] This matter was before us on a motion for final discipline filed by the Office of Attorney Ethics (the OAE), pursuant to R. 1:20-13(c)(2), following respondent's guilty plea and conviction, in the Court of Common Pleas of Chester County, Pennsylvania, to one count of stalking, contrary to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(2). The OAE asserted that respondent's misconduct constituted a violation of RPC 8.4(b) (committing a criminal act that reflects adversely on a lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(2) provides that a person is guilty of stalking when he "engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person."
The OAE filed this matter as a motion for final discipline prior to the entry of a final order of discipline against respondent in Pennsylvania.