DRB 21-274
[…] Following consideration of the evidence and testimony presented throughout the Pennsylvania disciplinary proceedings, on January 6, 2022, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania issued its opinion and order imposing a prospective three-year suspension on respondent.
Respondent failed to report his criminal charges or conviction to the OAE as R. 1:20-13(a)(1) requires.
Although in Pennsylvania, stalking is a first-degree misdemeanor, in New Jersey, the offense of stalking is graded as no less than a fourth-degree crime. See N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10 ("a person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth-degree, if he purposely or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety or the safety of a third-person or suffer other emotional distress."). Thus, respondent was required to report his stalking conviction to the OAE.
The OAE argued in its brief to us that respondent should receive a six-month suspension for his criminal conduct.