In re L.W.
[…] K.S.A. 38-2269(a), (g)(1); In re K.W., 45 Kan.App.2d 353, Syl. ¶ 2, 246 P.3d 1021 (2011). Thus, once the district court makes a finding of unfitness and that the parent's unfitness is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, the district court still must consider whether terminating parental rights "is in the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 38-2269(g)(1);In reK.W., 45 Kan.App.2d 353, Syl. ¶ 2.

In deciding whether termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child, "the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child. If the physical, mental or emotional needs of the child would best be served by termination of parental rights, the court shall so order." K.S.A. 38-2269(g)(1).