In re L.W.
[…] However, parents have a constitutionally protected right to a continuing relationship with their child that must also be addressed before terminating a parent's rights. See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982); In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 697-98, 187 P.3d 594 (2008). Parents have substantive liberty interests through the Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause which requires the court to find "by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit" before terminating a parent's rights to their child. See K.S.A. 38-2269(a); Santosky, 455 U.S. at 753, 769-70. Specifically, the court must find that "the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." K.S.A. 38-2269(a). If the court makes that finding, it must then determine whether termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child. K.S.A. 38-2269(g)(1).