In re Lutheran Soc. Servs. of N.Y.
[…] M. J.'s current placement is her fifth foster home. Until her placement with her current foster mother in 2014, she has suffered verbal and physical abuse and inadequate care in three of her four prior foster homes and has been removed from those homes. The Legislature has determined that permanence and stability for the child must be given priority by providing the child "with stable, permanent homes as early as possible" (Matter of Michael B., 80 NY2d 299, 310 [1992] citing Matter of Peter L., 59 NY2d 513, 519 [1983]).

In 1976, the legislature added section 384-b to the Social Services Law recognizing that "the health and safety of children is of paramount importance," and that:

"(iii) the state's first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has already left home; and

(iv) when it is clear that the birth parent cannot or will not provide a normal family home for the child and when continued foster care is not an appropriate plan for the child, then a permanent alternative home should be sought for the child" (Social Services Law § 384-
b [1] [a]).