In re Lutheran Soc. Servs. of N.Y.
[…] (3) provision of services and other assistance to the parents, except incarcerated parents, so that problems preventing the discharge of the child from care may be resolved or ameliorated;

(4) informing the parents at appropriate intervals of the child's progress, development and health;" (Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [f] [1-4]).
The statute also requires that the agency make suitable arrangements with a correctional facility and other appropriate persons within the correctional facility for an incarcerated parent to visit his or her child, "if such visiting is in the best interests of the child . . . Such arrangements shall include, but shall not be limited to, the transportation of the child to the correctional facility, and providing or suggesting social or rehabilitative services to resolve or correct the problems other than the incarceration itself which impair the incarcerated parent's ability to maintain contact with the child" (Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [f] [5]).

Further, "[w]hen the parent is incarcerated in a correctional facility located outside the state, the provisions of this subparagraph shall be construed to require that an authorized agency make such arrangements with the correctional facility only if reasonably feasible and permissible in accordance with the laws and regulations applicable to such facility;" (id.). In addition, the agency is required to provide information from the NYS Office of Children and Family Services outlining the legal rights and obligation of the incarcerated parent (Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [f] [6]). "Wherever possible, such information shall include transitional and family support services located in the community to which an incarcerated parent shall return" (id.).

The agency must also prepare the service plan in consultation with the incarcerated parent and "the plan shall reflect the special circumstances and needs of the child and the family" (Social Services Law § 409-e [2], as modified by L. 2010, ch. 113). If in-person consultation is "impracticable," the agency is to arrange alternate methods for such consultation such as videoconferencing or teleconferencing (id.).

Social Services Law § 384-b (7) (a) states that a "permanently neglected child" shall mean:

"a child who is in the care of an authorized agency and whose parent or custodian has failed for a period of either at least one year or fifteen out of the most recent twenty-two months following the date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency's diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship when such efforts will not be detrimental to the best interests of the child (Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [a]).