In re Lutheran Soc. Servs. of N.Y.
[…] Antoinette Taylor, Executive Director LSSNY Children's Services

Respondent Mother also called Antoinette Taylor, Executive Director of LSSNY's Children's Services, as a witness. Ms. Taylor testified she signed the termination of parental rights petition. Ms. Taylor said the petition was based on information she received from the agency case planner and supervisor.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

CASE AS TO RESPONDENT FATHER

The threshold question this court is asked to address is whether Respondent Father L. J. is a "consent father" as defined in Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (d) (see also Social Services Law § 384-b [4] which expressly incorporates the provisions of Domestic Relations Law § 111). The statute states that consent to adoption shall be required:

"Of the father, whether adult or infant, of a child born out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months after birth, but only if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i) the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the father's means, and either (ii) the father's visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child, or (iii) the father's regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child. The subjective intent of the father, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph manifesting such intent, shall not preclude a determination that the father failed to maintain substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child. In making such a determination, the court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts by any person or agency to encourage the father to perform the acts specified in this paragraph"
(Domestic Relations Law § 111 [1] [d]). The statute also provides that if the father "openly lived with the child for a period of six months within the one year period immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption and who during such period openly held himself out to be the father of such child shall be deemed to have maintained substantial and continuous contact with the child for the purpose of this subdivision" (id.).

Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (d) places the burden of proof upon the unwed father to demonstrate by a preponderance of evidence that he has met the dual statutory obligation of providing financial support "of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the father's means" and either at least monthly visits with the child when physically and financially able to do so or "regular communication" with the child or the person or agency having care or custody of the child.