In re Luong
[…] Luong also contends the doctrines of law of the case, collateral estoppel, and res judicata barred the County and Wang from seeking to modify the arrearages order. Again, as the cases cited, ante, show, amendment to correct a clerical error is permitted at any time, even after an appeal is completed. Because the modification corrected a clerical error only, the equitable doctrines cited by Luong are inapplicable.

Luong next argues the nunc pro tunc order was procedurally defective because it violated Family Code section 3651, subdivision (c)(1), which reads: “Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subdivision (b), a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” Again, Luong’s argument is dependent on his misreading of the nunc pro tunc order as an order making a material change in the terms of the arrearages order, when in fact the nunc pro tunc order modified a clerical error.