Case No. 06-00898, Adv. Pro. No. 10-90080.
[…] The Hawaii statute of limitations on a promissory note is six years, and Plaintiff timely filed the complaint, in state court, in this removed adversary proceeding, on March 17, 2010, just over one month after Defendant's last payment. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1 provides that a breach of contract action shall be filed not later than six years after the cause of action arose.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1 states:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:
(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court; excepting further that actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability made pursuant to chapter 577A shall be governed by chapter 577A;
(2) Actions upon judgments or decrees rendered in any court not of record in the State, or, subject to section 657-9, in any court of record in any foreign jurisdiction;
(3) Actions for taking or detaining any goods or chattels, including actions in the nature of replevin;
(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.
Plaintiff filed an earlier complaint against Defendant, in state court on December 8, 2006, the same date that Lull filed his bankruptcy petition. That earlier lawsuit was removed to this bankruptcy court by Plaintiff on March 5, 2007. It was assigned Adversary Proceeding no. 07-90010.